The ‘North Shore Swimming Club’ is a club with a strong tradition of developing international swimmers and Olympians.

For a free assessment please contact Toni Bayliffe on 477 2047.

News & Updates

Sunday, June 28

More Club Champs photos
Thanks to Don Churches we have another bunch of awesome shots from Club Champs, you can check them o... Read more

Thursday, June 25

Club Champs Photos
We hope everyone is recovering well after a thrilling and exciting club champs. Steve Quirke was ki... Read more

Tuesday, February 17

Yeonsu and The Harlequins
What a weekend of swimming at the 2015 Swimming New Zealand Zonal Championships, where four 'all sta... Read more

Friday, June 27

Club Champs Photos
Club champs is done and dusted, and the results throughout the club were fantastic. A big thank you... Read more

Sunday, May 18

Senior Team Qualifiers
As the 2013-14 season comes to an end, North Shore remains on top. A big congratulations to all of o... Read more

Welcome to North Shore Swimming!

assets/Uploads/_resampled/pageimage-Screen-Shot-2014-06-27-at-1.09.57-pm.png

Results Rio Paralympic Games 2016

  • Congratulations ~ Rebecca Dubber - 100 Back - Bronze

  • Congratulations ~ Cameron Leslie - 150IM - Gold - NEW WORLD RECORD


Auckland Swimming Caro Cup Team - Congratulations to these swimmers. 

Xavier Gordon; Daniel Zheng; Harrison Cooke; Min Ryong Kim; Doyoun Kim; Henry Pinder; Mehane Van Rooyen; Melissa Cowen; Zoe Crawford; Isabella Halili; Mika Hurbuns; Charlie Twose; Lily Redford; Andy Cheong; Cameron Gray; Andre Soldatovic; Mak Hong; Andrew Lee; Chloe Seaman; Sian Bester; Leyah Wadham; Tegan Jenkins. Well done to all these 10yrs; 11yrs and 12yrs old swimmers !!

The Caro Cup will be held in Hamilton Sunday 19th June.



North Shore Primary Schools Championships Results are avaliable.

 

Congratulations Helena Gasson - a New Zealand record last night at the NSW State Open Champs in the 200m butterfly with a time of 2:10.98!


The record was previously held by Elizabeth Van Welie, Elizabeth swam 2:11.62 at Syndey Olympics, 19th Septembr 2000.


Youth Commonwealth Games - Samoa Results:

Wilrich:

Day 1: In the A Final ranked 4th in the 50 Fly, and ranked 4th in the A Final for 200 Fly.

Day 2:  Gold 200 Fly -  Congratulations. 5th in the 50 Fly in a time of 25.30.

Day 3: Wilrich has qualified 2nd for 100 Fly Final; and 6th for the 200 Back Final

Day 3 Finals: Gold 100 Fly - Congratulations - Double Gold!! 4th 200 Back with a great PB.

Day 4: 4th 200IM Final, 200 Free Relay - 4th

Yeonsu:

Day 1: In the final for the 200 Fly and B Final for the 200 Free.

Day 2: Yeonsu swam the 200 Fly very well finished with a respectable 2:21.00 in the 200 Fly final.

Day 3: Yeonsu has qualified for the 100 Fly Final tonight

Day 4: 200 Free Relay - 4th

Day 3 Finals: Yeonsu came 8th in 100 Fly final with a strong swim, and she swam a great 100 Free in the relay.

Other Kiwi Swimmers -

Bobbi 1st 1:00.50 and Gabby 2nd 1:00.80 in the 100 Back.  Bailey Main achieved 3rd 100 Back in a time fo 56.90.

Mixed Relay Team - Silver Medal. (Wilrich was in the relay)

 

Congratulations to everyone who competed at the North Shore Primary School Competition today.

Results are below

Primary School Results (PDF)

Congratulations

Congratulations to Wilrich Coetzee for making the 100 Back Semi Finals.

Congratulations to Wilrich Coetzee who qualified for the finals in the 200 Fly. Wilrich swam a PB in every event he entered, and Yeonsu did a PB in the 400 Free, well done to you both.  

Good Luck!

Congratulations and Goodluck to Yeonsu lee and Wilrich Coetzee – they are leaving on Thursday for the 2015 FINA World Junior Championships, held in Singapore, August 25 – 30 2015. These swimmers will then go to Samoa to compete in the Commonwealth Youth Games held 5th  – 11th September.

 Cameron Stanley will be with Yeonsu and Wilrich in Samoa, good luck and all the best.

Australian State Teams Age Short Course Championships.

4 NSS swimmers are also representing NSS at Australian State Teams Age Short Course Championships. The competition is 25th – 27th September.

These swimmers are:

Jason Churches; Yeonsu Lee; Koene Smit and Jack Kelleher

Cameron Stanley will be one of the coaches and Toni Bayliffe is team manager.

Goodlucks to the Kiwi's competing overseas at the moment.

Congratulations to...

Rebecca Dubber did a lifetime PB 1:15.97 in 100 Free to make the final where she finished 6th.

Ra’eez Warley broke 3 NZ records in 50 back, 100back and 200 back (Hamilton Winters)

Womens 4 x 100 Relay at World Uni Games (Made Finals) - Caroline Baddock and Laura Quilter.

Shaun Burnett - Made it through to the semi-final in the 200 Fly.

Laura Quilter - Made it through to the final in the 50 Fly.

Reecca Dubber - Silver in the IPC's 400 Free and a Personal PB.

Rebecca Dubber got the Silver in 100 Back on Saturday – Congratulations.

Ra’eez Warley broke the SC NZ Age Group Record for 12year old Boys for the 100 back and 200 back at Auckland Winters.

Club Champs Photos

Check out some of the photos from club champs by clicking here (Thanks to Steve Quirke)

More photos from club champs - click here to view (Thanks to Don Churches)

Get a free assessment today
Join the club